| Home

MENU
| Home

Privacy Policy Statement in relation to Customers' Personal Data

  1. Pledge

    SOGO Hong Kong Company Limited (SOGO) who engages in major businesses of department store, pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

  2. Collection of Information

    You may be invited to provide to SOGO your personal data on SOGO’s website(s) or through other media on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide SOGO with your personal data.

  3. Log Files and Use of Cookies

    When you browse the website(s) of SOGO, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of the website(s) of SOGO. In addition, the servers of SOGO will collect data relating to your visits (including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time) and for the purpose of keeping log files, do not collect your personal data.

  4. Kinds of Information Collected and Held

    For the different purposes in the course of conducting SOGO’s business, you may be required to provide to SOGO your personal data, which include your name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, contact number, membership number, age group, marital status, family status, educational level, occupation, identification document number, household income group, consumption pattern, credit card information, username and password, etc. These are the kinds of personal data held by SOGO in respect of its customers.

  5. Main Purposes of Use of Information Collected

    SOGO may use your personal data for purposes relating to its daily operation of your membership account, administration of your membership accounts and records, marketing analysis, research and development, advertising, marketing, public relations and direct marketing (including cross-marketing) in relation to charity (which includes solicitation of donation for the purposes of relief of poverty, advancement of education, advancement of religion and other charitable purposes) and provisions of goods, facilities and/or services in respect of department stores and/or consumer products (collectively, the “Classes of Marketing Items”), communicating news and information, identification for provision of goods, services, benefits, offers and promotions, processing of purchase orders, provision of goods, services and benefits, information and database administration, complying with any statutory or regulatory requirements and other purposes directly related to the aforesaid. When SOGO collects from you your personal data for certain specified purposes, such specified purposes will be set out in the respective Personal Information Collection Statement.

  6. Accuracy of Information

    You may be requested to provide to SOGO certain personal data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by SOGO may be affected. If you wish to correct or update your personal data held by our Company, please write to the Customer Service Department of SOGO. You may be requested to provide to SOGO certain personal data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by SOGO may be affected. If you wish to correct or update your personal data held by SOGO, please write to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of SOGO at the address shown below.

  7. Retention of Information

    SOGO will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are or are to be used. In general, personal data of subscriber or member of SOGO will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of subscription or membership for verification, taxation and audit purposes.

  8. Opt-Out Direct Marketing

    SOGO respects your right to opt-out from direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive any marketing information from SOGO or SOGO Business Partners, or do not wish SOGO to provide your contact details to any such company, please write to the Customer Service Department of SOGO at the address shown below. After receipt of your opt-out request, SOGO will include you on SOGO's opt-out list and notify any such company to cease to use your contact details in direct marketing.

  9. Third Party Merchants

    SOGO may have on-line stores or some services and/or products which are hosted in the website(s) of SOGO but are operated by third party merchants. If you provide your personal data to the third party merchants in order to use, order or receive any services and/or products from the third party merchants, please note that your personal data is beyond the control of SOGO and thus is outside the scope of protection afforded by SOGO. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the website(s) of SOGO. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites before you submit any personal data to the third parties.

  10. Third Party Websites

    The website(s) of SOGO may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. SOGO has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the website(s) of SOGO. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites before you submit any personal data to the third parties.

  11. SOGO Business Partners and SOGO Service Providers

    In the event that SOGO provides your personal data to SOGO Business Partners and/or SOGO Service Providers, SOGO Business Partners and SOGO Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to SOGO and are required to use your personal data consistent with the agreements SOGO enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy Statement. In particular, they are required to ensure security of your personal data and not to keep your personal data longer than necessary.

  12. Security of Information

    The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of SOGO located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures. Only authorized personnel of SOGO will have access to these records and servers on a "need-to-know" and "need-to-use" basis.

  13. Matching

    SOGO may match your personal data with other databases of the SOGO Hong Kong Company Limited for the specified purposes set out in the Personal Information Collection Statement. If any such matching may result in adverse action being taken against you, consent will be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

  14. Exclusion

    SOGO may disclose your personal data as required by law, by any governmental departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction where the disclosure is permitted under any applicable exemption provisions in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. SOGO excludes all liability for disclosure of your personal data in this manner.

  15. Access and Correction of Information

    You have the right to request either verbally or in writing:
    access to your personal data held by SOGO (if any); and
    correction of your personal data that is inaccurate (if any).
    All such requests will be handled by SOGO's Customer Service Department in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. SOGO may charge a fee, which will not be excessive, for processing your data access request.

  16. Change of Privacy Policy

    If the ownership of certain business of SOGO changes, SOGO may transfer your personal data to the new owner of such business so that the new owner may continue to operate the business subject to the condition that the new owner shall make use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

  17. Change of Control

    If the ownership of certain business of SOGO changes, SOGO may transfer your personal data to the new owner of such business so that the new owner may continue to operate the business subject to the condition that the new owner shall only make use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

  18. Enquiries and Requests

    If you have any questions, please email csteam@sogo.com.hk or write to the Customer Service Department, SOGO Hong Kong Co. Ltd., 555 Hennessy Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong.